It is currently September 29th, 2020, 3:11 am



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Re-Arrange Process Queue (Priority).
PostPosted: October 12th, 2018, 7:22 am 

Joined: November 23rd, 2014, 6:31 am
Posts: 158
Hi.

Would it be possible to get some sort of arrows to click to move marked process up/down/top/bottom?

This is in Status -> Process tab.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Re-Arrange Process Queue
PostPosted: October 12th, 2018, 7:58 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: March 10th, 2011, 11:14 pm
Posts: 10654
Location: Earth
Hi,

you can already do that when choosing the folders / files.

In "Main settings" -> "Process" -> "General" -> disable option to " When multiple folders selected don't show ordering window (always alphabetic).".

Then you will see ordering window after selecting files with arrow to move up or down / top or bottom.

_________________
themaPoster | themaCreator | themaManager | themaLeecher | themaRegister


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Re-Arrange Process Queue.
PostPosted: October 12th, 2018, 3:47 pm 

Joined: November 23rd, 2014, 6:31 am
Posts: 158
Hi.

yes I see that.

But I can not re-arrange any processes after it has been added to process tab.

Thats what I was looking for, a way to re-arrange / prioritize after files were added to the process tab.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Re-Arrange Process Queue.
PostPosted: October 13th, 2018, 11:40 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: March 10th, 2011, 11:14 pm
Posts: 10654
Location: Earth
Might add.

_________________
themaPoster | themaCreator | themaManager | themaLeecher | themaRegister


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Re-Arrange Process Queue.
PostPosted: February 25th, 2019, 11:38 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: March 10th, 2011, 11:14 pm
Posts: 10654
Location: Earth
1.16:
* Added new column for "STATUS" table -> "Priority".
* Added option to set priority for monitored folders.
* Added option to set priority when retrying status.

There is option in "Settings" -> "Process" -> "General" -> "Add new process as paused". With that enabled you need to use "Retry" button to start the statuses. So you can choose needed priority for needed statuses now.

If some status(es) is already in "Waiting" state, you can just abort it and retry with different priority.

You can as well use monitored folders with needed / different priority.

_________________
themaPoster | themaCreator | themaManager | themaLeecher | themaRegister


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Re-Arrange Process Queue (Priority).
PostPosted: February 25th, 2019, 5:18 pm 

Joined: March 30th, 2015, 12:31 pm
Posts: 369
thanks :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Theme designed by stylerbb.net © 2008
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
All times are UTC